Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Oklahoma Business law

I am looking to start a online adult web site.On this web site I will be selling adult movies.Is it legal for me to distribute adult material through the mail in the state of Oklahoma and to have money transactions over the internet?

Asked on 12/16/08, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Oklahoma Business law

You should read the Oklahoma statutes regarding obscenity as well as the Supreme Court rulings. You can go to and under "Legal Research" search Title 21 and look at section 1021 and 1024. There were some gentlemen at Planet Comics that were arrested in 1995 for distributing obscenity and pled guilty in 1997. That was case number CF-95-6493 in Oklahoma County. You need to sit down and speak with an experienced attorney prior to undertaking any such a venture.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/08, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma