Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Employer Inquiry

I have been working for an employer for a little over a month. I completed the pre-hire screening and drug testing before my start date. Today, one of my references received a phone call from my employer asking her how long she had known me and if she was aware if I had any drug or alcohol abuse issues. She was shocked and immediately called me to see if I was okay. I was very embarassed! I certainly don't have a problem and I can't imagine why they would do this. There has been no one mention anything to me. Is it legal for them to ask those kinds of questions of a third party after a person has been employed and there is no reasonable need for the information?

Asked on 11/04/08, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Employer Inquiry

Although as you describe it, the employer's action sounds unnecessary and potentially sinister, it doesn't sound like you were harmed. I don't believe the employer has done anything "illegal," although it sounds like you might want to keep your eyes open as someone or something prompted the employer to make the call. I suggest you keep good notes on any actions the employer takes in respect of your employment, and if you believe you've been harmed, talk with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/08, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma