Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

if you evict someone how long to they have to get thier personal items out of the property?

Asked on 11/12/11, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If it is a legal "Notice to Vacate" it is usually 5-10 days.

If it is a court ordered eviction they must leave with their possession immediately or as ordered by the Judge. At this point you can also call a sheriff to assist you in vacating the property.

If they abandoned their personal items after you have given and executed legal notice, then you can take possession of their personal items as a result of abandonment.

Otherwise, you have the option to notify them of when to vacate or remove their property but it is only after you have given them a legal notice of eviction and order to vacate [leave the proprerty].

Read more
Answered on 11/14/11, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma