Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Harassment enough for restraining order?

The guy I am with is in the process of a divorce. He has not yet filed, but will when he gets the funds. They have agreed not to try to work things out, but while he is spending time with me, she calls repeatedly. Last night she left a message telling me I need to stay away from him and telling me he's ''confused and doesn't know what he wants.'' He has told her he wants to be with me. She called my cell at least 8 times, and the house where I live with roommates at least 8 within a few hours. (into after midnight...) I have proof on the house phone, and have saved the message on my cell.

First, does this qualify as harassment, and can she be charged? And second, can I file a restraining order with this information? I just want her to leave me alone while she goes through her stage of rage.

Asked on 10/08/03, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Harassment enough for restraining order?

I don't beleive you can get a VPO because you are not related by blood nor marriage nor in a dating relationship with her. I think there is a criminal statute on harassing phone calls, so you may want to call the District Attorney and see if there is and if they will file. Good Luck.

Chad Moody

Read more
Answered on 10/08/03, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma