Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Oklahoma

If we get pulled over for probibal cause an its my car but I'm not driving . and they search the car and find nothing. Can't I get the charge dropped if they search my closed purse with my consent or a warrent

Asked on 4/03/17, 12:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

If the search turned up nothing as you say, then there shouldn't be any charges to drop. If the officers instead found evidence of a crime while searching your purse, then whether you can challenge the search will depend on additional facts. You should consult with a local defense attorney; he or she will know what questions to ask you and will be able to guide you based on your answers.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/17, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Oklahoma