Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Oklahoma

Bankruptcy filed by tenant

What rights do I have as a landlord to proceed with eviction on a tenant who has filed bankruptcy? Can they be allowed to stay in my property that has a mortgage on it without paying rent?

Asked on 10/05/07, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Graves The Law Office of John H. Graves, PLLC

Re: Bankruptcy filed by tenant

The answer to your question is ... it depends. It depends on the type of bankrutpcy relief they are seeking, when the lease expired (if it did), when they filed, and several other issues. You need to see an attorney in your area as quickly as possible to see if you can get relief from the automatic stay.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/07, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Oklahoma