Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Oklahoma

Wage Garnishment

Can a debt collector garnish wages for for a spouse's unpaid medical bills? My sister's husband is in jail and a debt collector is threatening to garnish her wages for his unpaid medical bills.

Thank you for your time and consideration regarding this matter.

Warmest regards,

--name removed--A. Rymas

Asked on 2/07/05, 1:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

Re: Wage Garnishment

There are very few instances where a collector can garnish a wage in Texas. Threatening to do so when there is no legal right to do so is a violation of the law that could subject the collector to some statutory penalties. Document the conversations with dates, times and as much detail as possible. If any of these were recorded on your answering machine, be sure to save them. You should contact a lawyer who is familiar with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act immediately.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/05, 2:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Oklahoma