Legal Question in Criminal Law in Oklahoma

I have a new gun charge and im already a felon. It was in my truck when i gpt pulled over and it belonhs to someone I was helping move and he said he would claim the gun . will that lesson my charge or help my case at all? Also after i was arrested and almost to the jail the cop turned around and took me back to my car cause the tow teuck driver found something under my truck and now im charged with possession with intent. Will that stick in court cause we already left the seen any one could have put rhat there.

Asked on 6/10/18, 4:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Ramey Jay K. Ramey, Attorney at Law

You are charged with possession of the gun, not ownership. Someone else "claiming" the gun is not going to help you if there is evidence that you possessed it. Possession with Intent might "stick" if the jury believes you possessed the drugs with intent to distribute them.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/18, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Oklahoma