Legal Question in DUI Law in Oklahoma

back ground reports

I'm writing for my son who is 29 yrs. old and had 2 dui and they were paid for and all is ok now ,he has his licence back and everything but when he goes for a job interview they will not hire hime after a background check, is there any way to get these removed from his record or how long does this stay on there

Asked on 3/01/05, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don McFarland McFarland Law Office

Re: back ground reports

I would need more information to provide a complete answer to your question. However, it would be in your best interest to speak to an attorney about the possibility of getting your son's arrest record expunged.

An expungement is a procedure whereby a court orders the annulment and destruction of records that relate to an arrest or other court proceedings. There are limits to the availability of an expungement, so you will have to provide detailed facts to an attorney in order to get proper legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/05, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Oklahoma