Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

Child custody

If one parent is granted sole custody does the other parent still get visitation?

Asked on 5/30/05, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don McFarland McFarland Law Office

Re: Child custody

It is the policy of the State of Oklahoma to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.

The burden of proof that such shared parenting would be detrimental to a child is upon the parent requesting sole custody. If sole custody is granted by the court, the court will usually establish a minimum amount of visitation for the non-custodial parent. However, the court may not grant visitation if the court finds that visitation with the non-custodial parent is not in the best interest of the child.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/05, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma