Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

If a couple filed for divorce in Oklahoma but got back together and lived as husband and wife before the 6month decree period was up is the divorce still legal and binding

Asked on 6/13/14, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law

In your question you stated they "filed for divorce" was the Divorce granted? If not, then it is a non-issue the parties would continue to be married.. However, if the divorce was granted and the couple got back together and publicly held themselves out as husband and wife, under common law arguably they would be married.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/14, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma