Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

entries on divorce records

On divorce records,it states that it was filed on 08-04-03.Then it states under case enteries,10-27-03 dissolution of marriage.Under calender events on 10-27-03,it says ST dismissed/settled.What does this mean?Are they divorced?

Asked on 3/02/05, 5:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don McFarland McFarland Law Office

Re: entries on divorce records

I am assuming that you are looking at records on an online docket sheet. The entries that you have posted do sound confusing. If possible, a quick look at the case file located in the court clerk's office would allow you to confirm that the parties obtained a Decree of Divorce.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/05, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma