Legal Question in Family Law in Oklahoma

I am in middle of divorce with children, opposing attorney is requesting I pay his legal fee for criminal defense on my soon to be ex in exchange for visitation with my kids. Is this ethical or extortion or bribery?

Asked on 1/22/14, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law

WOW !! That is amazing! Is the other side suggesting you were somehow involved in the criminal case. Visitation is in the best interests of the minor children. Was that communication done by written document or just verbal? I am hoping you are represented, if so be sure to tell you legal counsel.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oklahoma