Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oklahoma

My kids want to have a spook trail in our yard for Halloween. How can I protect myself form someone suing me for some simple problem (e.g. kid falls, kid gets too scared, etc�)?

Asked on 9/11/09, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lloyd Benedict Benedict Law Office

Any event can have unexpected surprises. I presume you are a homeowner. If so, you owe a duty to maintain a safe premise to guest on your property. If you have any dangerous conditions that may harm your guests, then you have a duty to warn your guests about those hazards. For exapmple, if you have a pothole in your driveway and someone steps into it an injuries themselves then you could be liable for damages. if you have bad lighting and someone trips on a step in your yard, then you may be liable for their damages. If a child becomes so scared at your spookhouse and injuries himself running from a ghost, then that may be grounds for damages for failing to warn. Instead design you spook event for fun and safety, not scary with hard or sharp objects. However, If you are a homeowner, then you may have homewoners liability insurance fto protect you from liability for unexpected events that you have been negligent. Accordingly, is someone is injuried, then your insurance company may pay the victims damages up to the amount of your coverage and provide you an attorney if you are sued. i would call your insurance agent if you have specific question of what your insurance covers as you may have other benefits available for persons injuried on your property.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oklahoma