Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Oklahoma

Contest Fraud

I was entered in a local 3 month long modeling calendar contest put on by the top plastic surgeon in town. His web designer contacted me after I submitted my photos, & basically told me that I had to continue to ''talk'' to him in order to gain votes (he could ''make or break me''). I finally contacted the staff & told them- the contest was shut down. They apologized numerous times- but now I found out that contest will resume for one week only to determine a winner- and they did not contact me or ask me to continue to participate. Also, the prize was over $6-8,000 and I was in 1st & 2nd place the whole time. What can I do now that they are restarting the contest WITHOUT me- to protect their ''reputation''??

Asked on 8/27/08, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Contest Fraud

Regarding remedy against the contest itself, much depends on the actual relationship between you as a contestant and the sponsor of the contest. I would need more information on the sponsor and any committments made before going further.

Regarding the web developer, it sounds like sexual harassment, but again I'd need to better understand the relationship between you and the contest sponsor, and between the contest sponsor and the web developer (e.g., did the developer work for the sponsor?).

Lastly, of possible interest is an Oklahoma law making it unlawful to use "a telecommunication or other electronic communication device" to, among other things, make "any comment, request, suggestion, or proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecent." This includes "electronic mail, instant message," and is in the criminal law section of Oklahoma statute; first offense is misdemeanor, second is felony.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/08, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma