Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Oklahoma

sexual harrassment

my boss make rude and hateful comments about women all the time.i happen to be the only women in the shop,he also patronizes me and and isolates me from my co-workers.he says things like its easier to put a bullet in a bitches head than to reason with her and fat ugly walmart bitches should be shot on site etc

Asked on 8/29/08, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: sexual harrassment

Sounds like there is possibility for a Title VII sexual harassment claim, but more information is necessary. For example:

Is the boss the owner? If not, the company itself may be liable for the boss's comments, but the company must be put on notice.

Does the company have a policy against such behavior? If so, you need to exercise that policy by making sure the company is made aware of the boss's actions; preferrably do this in writing.

First, sit down and make a list of the events with as much specific information as possible (dates, comments, witnesses, etc.). Then, from now on continue to add to the list every time it happens, and include a log of any notice you give to the company.

You'll also need to show you have experienced some harm from this hostile work environment; for example, you're bypassed for a promotion, terminated, unfavorably singled out.

In Oklahoma there is also a legally valid concept of "constructive termination." This is where, if you can show the work environment was so bad you had to quit, it is effectively the same as being wrongfully terminated.

The EEOC has some information on their website that may also be helpful. You have legal rights as an employee, and your boss and company has legal duties. Once you document the events as suggested above, you may also want to consider getting an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/08, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma