Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Oklahoma

sexual harrassment

is it sexual harassment to ask someone on the street personal questions. Example , about sexual preference, panties color , etc.

Asked on 11/20/08, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: sexual harrassment

Sexual harassment is generally an issue related to the work environment. A stranger on the street asking rude/improper questions doesn't fit the sexual harassment cause of action. If, however, it is the same person over and over, and the person is on the job, then you might have an issue falling within sexual harassment.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/08, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma