Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Oklahoma

Sexual Harrassment

I was a my former work and put in my 2 week notice and they said just leave so i did and the store manager called meand asked me to go into the office the next day and started yelling at me and calling me stupid and grabbing my arm and he pushed a chair in front of the door so i couldnt get out easily when i finally got out he followed me out to my car stood there until i drove off. I was wondering if i had a case against him or not.

Asked on 11/05/08, 11:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: Sexual Harrassment

I don't think you have a case based on sexual harassment, but possibly assault, battery, false imprisonment, and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress. A big question is, did anyone else see or hear any of this event? Also, are there others who would testify to any form of abusive treatment to you by the manager while you were employed?

Read more
Answered on 11/06/08, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Oklahoma