Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oklahoma

What to include in a handwritten will

My husband and I do not have a formal will. We will be traveling out of the country and would like to write and have notorized provisions for our children in the event of our death. Can we simply write out our wishes? What else needs to be included besides who we want the caregivers to be?

Asked on 3/17/06, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Adcox Bob Adcox, Attorney At Law

Re: What to include in a handwritten will

If you do a hand written will (a.k.a. holograhic will) be sure that the ENTIRE document is handwritten. Basically, you want to list your property (both personal and real property) be sure to give good descriptions, and express who gets what. When you get the chance you should have a lawyer draft a formal will for you.

Good Luck, Bob Adcox

Read more
Answered on 3/17/06, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oklahoma