Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Oregon

If your famiy member let you borrow there car for a while to look for a new car and I tell them that they may need a new clutch and they said that they new that already and when u drive and the clutch goes out do u have to pay for it to get fixed


Asked on 7/21/13, 11:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek

No.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 12:53 am


Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

No. The problem was there already, and your relative knew it. That you were the one driving when the clutch finally gave out does not make you responsible for it.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Oregon