Legal Question in Consumer Law in Oregon

I purchased one item from a company out of state. I received the item in the mail on Friday. On Saturday I received a duplicate item that I never ordered nor I was ever charged for. It appears this was a mistake by the supplier. Do I have any legal obligation to contact the seller or send it back?

Asked on 4/27/14, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek

No, but the seller may well discover its error and charge you for the second item. You would respond, "I didn't order it," to which the seller would respond, "OK, send it back, with shipping cost paid by seller." If you do not send it back, you will have to dipsute the charge on your credit card, and the bank may well side with the seller.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/14, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Oregon