Legal Question in Family Law in Oregon

What are the legal rights of 14 yr olds in Oregon? I do not have custody of my daughter at this time. My ex has allowed her to have sex with an 18 year old and I do not have the resources for yet another new legal fight with him to get her back in my care. Can she make her own choice of where she wants to live when she turns 15 this month?

Asked on 10/05/11, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kathy Proctor Proctor Law, PC

It is against the law for an 18 year old to have sex with a 14 year old. If you believe this is true, you should call the police as the 18 year old may be guilty of statory rape. The court will consider the child's wishes as one of several factors in determining the best interests of the child. You may be able to find an attorney who accepts modest means clients by calling the Oregon State Bar Lawyer Referral Service.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/11, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Oregon