Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

Do I need copyright permission if I am creating grocery list out of cookbooks and posting them on my website?

Asked on 9/27/10, 11:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any attorney will say more information is needed to answer your question. For example, what is the difference between the recipes contained in the cookbooks and the "grocery list" you post on your website? These kinds of cases are highly fact dependent so you should consult an IP attorney in your area for specifics.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. - Mr. Franchise

Franchise Attorney

Read more
Answered on 10/03/10, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon