Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

I recently stumbled on a domain for sale (a .cc domain) on GoDaddy Auctions that is the name of a major corporation and bought it on impulse. For example, it would be like buying "" when Coca-Cola has the .com, .net., .org, .biz, et al, registered and under their control. I don't have any intentions of using it for a website, nor do I plan to do anything with it that would infringe upon their (I'm assuming) copyrighted name.

What are my options here? Would I be able to contact the corporation about selling them the domain? And if so, should I suggest a value or allow them to put a value on it, supposing they even want it?


Asked on 4/11/11, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I think you need to have someone do some legal research. The research topic: cybersquatting - the practice of registering domain names that imply a well-know company or trademark with the intent of blocking use and/or charging ransom to turn over the site. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 4/12/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon