Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oregon
[…] But the notice about a rent increase needs to have this specified in the notice.

ORS 90.600 is modified so that the written notice must be given to the tenant at least 90 days in advance of the rent increase.

Your question starts with "can a landlord raise your rent...." The answer is yes, only because it is phrased as an "is it is possible" question. A better question is what happens when a landlord improperly raises rent in violation of ORS 90.600 (i.e., no exceptions, bad notice, etc.). The answer to that is ORS 90.600(5) tells the judge what the remedy is when a tenant comes to court and makes wins a case.

ORS 90.600(5) states that "[a] landlord that increases rent in violation of subsection (2)(b) of this section shall be liable to the tenant in an amount equal to three months’ rent plus actual damages suffered

by the tenant."

Say that your rent was $1,000 / month, and that you are a month-to-month tenant that has been there more than a year and no exceptions apply. If the landlord raises the rent to $1,200, then your actual damages are $200 / month, for so long as you are paying this increase.