Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oregon

What amount should I settle?

My medical bills are $37,500. Car $4500. Loss Wages $10,500 paid by PIP. I was treated for 15 months. I had L4/5 and L5/S1 Broad disc bulging. C5/6 and C6/7 disc protrusion with minimal effacement. Also right wrist sprain. I was rear ended not my fault. What amount should I agree to settle with? By the way his insurance is Progressive.

Asked on 11/20/08, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Davis Davis Law Group, P.S.

Re: What amount should I settle?

It is tough to say without reviewing your treatment records, knowing the exact diagnosis (ICDC code), and knowing how strong or weak the evidence or opinion is with respect to causation of your MRI findings. You also don't reveal if you are still having problems you attribute to the accident, and if so, to what degree or extent. Or whether more treatment is necessary, and if so, what type, amount and frequency. I've settled cases similar to yours from a low of $125,000 to a high of just over $500,000. I've authored a book that might assist you - go to to get your free copy.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/08, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oregon