Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Oregon

My mother gifted my sister and I some property. We received a "Bargain Sale and Deed" document. My question, does this mean we own the property now?

Asked on 4/20/17, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mauger The Law Office of Robert L. Mauger

Typically that's what a bargain and sale deed means. Without looking at the document and the title history it's hard to say for certain what you own. You might want to talk with the title company or your own attorney for clarity.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/17, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Oregon