Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

if I am co owner on a house and the other owner passes away do I get full ownership?

Asked on 3/25/13, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kathy Proctor Proctor Law, PC

It depends on what you mean by "co-owner." If the other co-owner was your spouse, then yes. If you were not married, the ownership would have to have been designated "with the right of survivorship." If it was not, then you do not automatically get full ownership. The one half owned by the deceased person may be subject to that person's estate. You should seek the help of an attorney to establish proper ownership.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/13, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon