Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon
[…] Is this grounds for removal?

Should I present my letter with attached emails and witness statements to the court? If they decide to investigate, I am prepared to retain professional legal representation. The Trustee has threatened to evict me from the home Mom willed to me "in kind" and she is just chomping at the bit to do it. HELP!


Asked on 2/18/11, 5:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Clarke David C. Clarke, Attorney at Law

It sounds like you have the Trustee from Hell problem. Removal may be possible but is not the only remedy available to you. ORS 130.800 (UTC 1001 - Remedies) states that "[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or to prevent a breach of trust, the court may: (a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee�s duties; (b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (c) Compel the trustee to pay money or restore property; (d) Order a trustee to account; (e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (f) Suspend the trustee; (g) Remove the trustee as provided in ORS 130.625 (UTC 706. Removal of trustee); (h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; (i) Subject to ORS 130.855 (UTC 1012. Protection of person dealing with trustee), void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or (j) Order any other appropriate relief." It appears that you have immediate need of a local attorney who can review the facts in detail and submit a request for the court to take appropriate action.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/11, 12:21 am


Related Questions & Answers