Legal Question in Education Law in Pakistan

I shall be very thankful if someone guide me. I completed the first academic year of LL.B from a private college affiliated from Punjab University, now I want to commence my further education by taking admission into Punjab University. But clerks refused, saying that you should again take admission into the University. Am I entitled to take admission in Part II or not??

Asked on 9/02/10, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salman Khan International Lawyer

Legally speaking they can not stop you from taking admision at Punjab University Part 2 if your part 1 is clear. You can file a Writ of Mandamus and get the immediate relief from the court of Law. You have 95% chance of wining that writ. However, practically speaking things aren't that simple in Pakistan. You have all means to get evil things done with some bribery in Pakistan and for getting your rights you have to face lots of obstacles.

To be honest there is 5% chance of your losing the case in Writ. There are statutes empowering many Government institution to make their own rules. If Punjab University has any such rule written in its statute, then the case can become arguable. Also by getting involved in the litigation, you might face troubles even during the study at private college as people develop person grudges when someone approach court of Law. The best way is that you must try to approach the senior faculty of Punjab University and talk to them directly on this issue, they might be of some help to you. For more you can always consult me at [email protected]


Read more
Answered on 9/04/10, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Pakistan