Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

Personal Injury

I fell off my deck 14 feet. Had to have 3 major operations. Broken foot, compound fracture elbow, dislocated jaw, fractures in face, 4 broken ribs. The deck was not secure and has to be replaced per the building inspector. I rent the upstairs one bedroom apartment. Can I get any money for pain and suffering and for not working (I cannot work now for several months)

Asked on 7/09/09, 12:44 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Kent Laffey, Bucci & Kent

Re: Personal Injury

If the reason you fell was due to the deck not being secure, then you definitely may have a case. contact me at two one five three nine nine nine two five six to discuss or go to our website at Thanks and sorry to hear about your injury.

Brian Kent

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 12:49 pm
Jeff Wong Cevallos & Wong LLP

Re: Personal Injury

There are two parts to any case: (1) liability and (2) damages. Finding liability means placing fault on someone other than yourself for an injury that you sustained. Was the fall due to poor construction or maintenance? If so, you may have a claim against the owner or property manager.

If the injury was indeed someone else's fault, you may have claims not only for pain and suffering and lost work, but also for the significant past and future medical bills you may have.

If you would like to talk further, feel free to contact me at your convenience. We represent injured people throughout central pennsylvania.


Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 12:57 pm
Arthur L. Schwarzwaelder Meyers Kenrick Giuffre Evans & Schwarzwaelder, LLC

Re: Personal Injury

Your landlord has a duty to construct and/or maintain the leased premises in a safe condition. If your injuries occurred due to the failure of your landlord to meet these duties, then you have a claim for money damages (i.e. medical expenses, pain and suffering, loss of wages, and loss of enjoyment of life arising from any temporary or permanent restrictions in your daily activities from your injuries. Your lease may contain language which attempts to limit your landlord's responsibilities. Any such waivers are generally not enforceable and viewed by the courts as against public policy. Investigation into whether your landlord knew or should have known of any dangerous conditions or defects on the deck is warranted. It would be interesting to find out whether your landlord ever attempted to repair your deck before you were injured. Please let us know if we can be of further help in answering your questions.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 3:00 pm
Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

Re: Personal Injury

If the facts are as you claim and you have the proper documentation or expert it would appear you have a viable claim. You should contact and interview several attorneys and then make a decision as to who may best represent your interests. You do not indicate how long ago this occurred there are statute of limitations do not wait before contacting attorneys.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 3:34 pm
Daniel Cevallos Cevallos & Wong, LLP

Re: Personal Injury

You definitely may have a claim against your landlord. I see that my partner Jeff Wong responded to your inquiry above. I recommend you give him a call.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/09, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania