Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

I was pulled over in Beaver county, Pennsylvania by the Economy Police Department. I was breathalyzed, but could not get the equipment to register each time I tried. I was taken into the Economy Police Station and breathalyzed there, and registered a .15. This is my first DUI offense, and I am not well educated on how this all works. I am not sure what the laws are for this particular county, and I am not sure if I will need a lawyer. I need some advice.

Asked on 1/17/11, 1:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Dougherty John L Dougherty

The laws is the same throughout Pennsylvania. The legal limit is .08 - you must be under that reading to legally operate a vehicle. Generally speaking the punishments can include a fine, license suspension, classes or in severe cases (high breathalyzer reading, accidents, injuries, multiple DUIs, etc.) jail time.

At the discretion of the District Attorney you may be offered an ARD (Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition) program as an alternative. The program varies from county to county and may require classes, This allows the DUI to be expunged from your record upon successful completion so you wouldn't have to have it on your criminal record. (However, if you would get a DUI in the future it would be considered a second offense)

Hope this provides a little background information - If you have further questions, or feel you will need help during this process, you should consult an attorney in your area that specializes in DUI cases.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/11, 1:53 pm
Aaron Tomczak West Hills Law, LLC

I agree with Attorney Dougherty-You will want to consult with an attonrey familiar with Beaver County. As you mat be eligible for A.R.D. or in the alternative may have a defense or defenses to the initial traffic stop and the evidence that they have obtianed.

Please feel free to call me at 412-329-6959 with any more questions you may have regarding Beaver County-As I practice in said County

Read more
Answered on 1/23/11, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania