Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I am from TN and was called to Pa for work. I was recently involved in an accident in PA (in my TN registered car) I was rearended by not one but two cars registered in PA. It was obvious to the police officer on the scene that the other drivers were at fault. It turns out that my insurance had lapsed at the time of the accident. I was taken to the emergancy room after the accident and ended up with nearly $15,000 in medical bills. Now I'm being told by the at fault drivers insurance company that I am apparently responsible for my own medical bills. I don't see how this can be true. Had they not hit me I wouldn't have these bills in the first place. If you can help I'd appreciate it. Thanks

Asked on 2/06/12, 6:01 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

I need to know more information in order to advise you properly. Contact me for a free consultation. 215-885-4701

Read more
Answered on 2/06/12, 6:57 pm
Joel Kofsky The Law Offices of Joel J. Kofsky

Their answer would be partially correct. Under PA Law you would look to you own policy for payment of your medical bills. However, an argument can be made that you would be responsible for the amount that of medical bills for which you are to provide coverage under TN law. I am happy to discuss this at no obligation. Please feel free to contact our office at 215 735 4800 or 877 Yes We Win.


Joel Kofsky

Read more
Answered on 2/07/12, 3:35 am
Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr

Under TN law, it is my understanding that the at fault party is responsible for paying for medical expenses instead of your own insurance paying for medical expenses (which is how it works in PA). It is possible to recover against the other party here, but you will certainly want to retain a lawyer.

If you would like to discuss this further, please feel free to call me for a free consultation.

Justin C. Gearty Jr., Esquire

Ph: 717-490-6325

Email: [email protected]


DISCLAIMER: This post is for educational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/12, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania