Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

What does a suit filed in pa bankruptcy courts that says "to object to or revoke a discharge" mean? The plaintiff is suing the former owner of a house that they had bought from him two years prior.

Asked on 6/14/12, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

It sounds like the Plaintiff is allegeing the Defendant Debtor committed fraud in the sale of the house. The Plaintiff is likely seeking that the debt they claim is owed not be discharged.

If you are the Debtor, I urge you to seek legal advice ASAP to protect your rights as a response must be timely filed. My first thought would be your bankruptcy counsel, but feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/12, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania