Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

affair in the workplace

Can a company be held reliable if they were aware of an affair in the workplace that happened on company time that caused the break up of a marriage?


Asked on 7/03/01, 12:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

Re: affair in the workplace

There used to be a cause of action for that called alienation of affection. I do not think it exists anymore.

This is general information for discussion purposes. Please feel free to contact me to discuss your individual situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/01, 4:00 pm
Alfred. Babb Babb & Associates, P. C.

Re: affair in the workplace

Romance which is actively supported by employer causing breakup of marriage, might be actionable but only if conduct of employer in supporting the "affair" and marital misconduct is malicious and intentional. Generally, the off duty activity away from workplace behavior of employess is strictly their own business and can and should be ignored by employer. Employer's conduct, either, by active interference with a marriage relationship or by maliciously promoting the demise of marriage, however, could be actionable.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/01, 9:55 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania