Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I bought a pair of earrings for over $10,000 on Saturday in NewYork City. They were to be shipped to me on Monday (I live in PA), Sunday the jeweler was closed. I called Monday morning asking the transaction be cancelled--they stated they could not cancel, and offered me some money off. I accepted their offer since they would not return the earrings. Can this jewelry be returned for a full refund?

Asked on 8/26/14, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Whether or not the earrings can be returned depends on the terms of sale. If there were signs posted that "All Sales are Final", then the jeweler would not be required to take back the earrings, regardless of how much they cost. If the receipt stated that "All Sales are Final", but you did not get the receipt until after you paid for them, then you have a good argument that you should have the right to return the earrings. The point is that a customer has a right to know if an item is returnable before they pay for the item, regardless of the cost.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/14, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania