Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

my brother in law and I are partners in a real estate business. Part of his job was taking care of the accounting and he hasn't done it. I requested him to handle it to me and he refuses. He said I can see the records and bookkeeping but he is not handling it to me . Is this legal that he resist to do it?

Asked on 8/26/14, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

If you are both general partners, then each has a right to examine the books at all reasonable times and the partner keeping the books has no right to prevent any other general partner from examining the books at all reasonable hours.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/14, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania