Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Bus Cleaning Charges

We recently rented a charter bus and when we got back the driver told us not to bother cleaning the bus. quote'' it's nothing a broom won't get''. 3 days later we get a call stating we will be getting a bill in the mail for cleaning charges.They charged us $250.00 and said we had 15 days to pay or they will take legal action.Can they do this seeing as we paid $491.00 for rental of the bus.



Asked on 4/15/03, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maura Yarbrough Maura L. Yarbrough, Attorney at Law

Re: Bus Cleaning Charges

Did you sign a contract to rent the bus ? Does the contract state that there was a cleaning charge in additonal to your rental fee for the bus ? Was the bus abnormally dirty after the trip.

I will need more information to assist you with your questions. Please feel free to call or e-mail me directly

Read more
Answered on 4/16/03, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania