Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

business buyer stealing bus.

National chain based in Maryland sent letter to us regarding purchase of our family business. They came in with accountant and spent hours going over all aspects of business. Months passed. Accidently information reached us proving that Chain and Landlord were joining to cause the loss of our business. After receiving letter from landlord informing of lease termination, Chain representative called and asks "Did you get a letter from Bob yet?" Bob is agent for landlord. We will lose $250,000 business in the next 60 days if cannot find legal help. Yellow pages are not helping. Wife and I disabled due to past closed head injury. Will not be able to find suitable employment. Daughter requires special schooling due to injuries. Potential for other related suits exist.


Asked on 5/28/99, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson

Re: business buyer stealing bus.

There are not sufficient facts to make a legal determination about a cause of action. Suggest your consult a specialist in commercial law. Some of the facts that I would need is whether there was any confidentiality agreements executed for one. Secondly there appears on its face to be some bad faith by this national chain, but it can not be evaluated without an indepth review as to how the information you supplied can be used to hurt your business. Your question is too involved for an accurate answer. On its face a potential purchaser has a duty to act in good faith and there are causes of action to prevent someone from interfering with your contractual relationships. Suggest you consult an attorney immediately as you may have a very good case.

It depends on the facts and detail as to what happened.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/99, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania