Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Hi, I have a contract for equity buyout that ran out on Jan 10th, which required the company to either close by then or I will be paid the remaining amount. The company site is still up, and I have not heard from the founder. What should I do?


Asked on 1/14/19, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It really depends on the agreement and whether the entity is solvent. The site being up in its self doesn't tell us everything we need to know.

I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/19, 3:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania