Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Job Description Change

My job description was recently changed to include several responsibilities that I have no experience with or interest in doing. Before this there was no official job description except one that I created myself several years ago. I've been given the option of assuming these new responsibilities or resigning. There has been no mention of how I'm supposed to fit these new duties into my schedule or if I'm to be compensated for them. I've been given vague answers to questions about it. Do I have any legal options here? I wouldn't mind leaving but I want something for doing so. They mention the possibility of freelance work but no promises.

Asked on 5/20/03, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alfred. Babb Babb & Associates, P. C.

Re: Job Description Change

Question not received timely and is vague. Generally employer has right to define job and employee has right to expect compensation and training if job duties expand beyond those originally contemplated.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/03, 2:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania