Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Is it legal to be fired from a position for being there for so many(15) years? and to know they are still keeping your position available, just filling it with

someone younger.

cheaper salary. less vaycay days. harder hours.

and be offered payment for about 6 months after the lay off date for the "inconvience"

this doesnt sound legal because theyre doing it in favor of their business making money. if this happened people would be retireing so early and unemployment would be insane


Asked on 10/22/14, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire

Unless you have a contract Pennsylvania is an at will employment state. An employer can terminate you at anytime. Likewise you can leave at anytime. There are some employment discrimination laws that may however give you recourse for such termination. If you were fired and it was not for cause of course you can get unemployment compensation. if you were terminated due to age discrimination and not for a valid reason then you may have a claim. i would suggest you meet with an attorney to discuss this as well as any offered payment.

Read more
Answered on 10/23/14, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania