Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

In PA, if I am buying a small business that is an LLC . Is it an Asset Sale, if included in the sale is the domain name, the website, the business name the vendor contacts, etc.

Asked on 12/17/12, 2:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

The questions you raise is not determinant of whether or not you are participating in an asset purchase.

I highly recommend you have counsel review this transaction now.

I have an office in Upper Darby.

Good luck in this venture.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/12, 2:33 pm
Michael Duffy Duffy Law, LLC

Some items you have mentioned are generally considered assets of a business, but that does not necessarily mean the transfer is limited to assets, particularly when taken in totality. Are you concerned about issues such as successor liability? Are you trying to limit the sale strictly to assets, do you want to transfer the business, do you want to merge the business with another? There is much more information necessary before an opinion can be offered because mergers and acquisitions, even on a small scale, present complicated issues.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/12, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania