Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

My position as National Sales manager was eliminated. I did sign a non-compete but is it still valid if this is truly a position elemination?

Asked on 6/29/14, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Macfarlan David M. Macfarlan, Attorney at Law

A valid non-compete agreement will be honored by the Court it it is reasonable

in time and distance. I would need to see the Agreement to know for sure if it is enforceable, and if consideration was given in exchange for the Covenant. David M. Macfarlan

215-343-3700; [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/17/14, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania