Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Private Investigation Without Authorizattion

I would like to know how far an employer is legally permitted to delve into an employees backround through a private investigator in the scope of employment, especially when no authorization of any kind has been given?

Asked on 9/06/01, 3:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Barnett Brandon J. Barnett Attorney At Law

Re: Private Investigation Without Authorizattion

This is a difficult question to answer based on the facts, you may have signed something during ghe interview that implied your consent to a background check and you did not realize this. A company cannot even run a credit check on you without your signed permission.

However you have not provided me the details as to what the background check has involved. Companies who do extensive background checks are expensive and they would not want to go through that cost without making sure you knew and that you were interested in working for them.

If you would like to contact me offline, all initial consultations are at no charge.


Read more
Answered on 10/25/01, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania