Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I pulled a chair out from my friend and he broke his wrist. now he's suing me. Am I at fault?

Asked on 4/29/14, 7:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ask your personal injury defense lawyer.

Frankly, I cannot see how you would not be at fault in causing this. Even if you were just playing around you set in motion the chain of events that led to your friend's broken wrist. You should offer to pay medical bills at least but you had better talk with your defense attorney about this first. You would want to get any settlement agreements in writing and you need to see copies of the medical bills so you know what you are on the hook for.

I hope you have learned a lesson not to do stupid things.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania