Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania


My boyfriend was AWOL from the military and he turned himself in. They told him they would hold his job for him while he was gone, when he came back they fired him and now they are fighting with him over unemployment rights saying that he did not use all other alternative methods available. However, it was against the law for him to stay AWOL. He did not have any other choice. So, could he fight them for firing him, and is he still eligible to get unemployment while he tries to locate another job.

Asked on 11/09/03, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alfred. Babb Babb & Associates, P. C.

Re: Unemployment

Not sure the general law of any partcular jurisdiction applies here based on the inquiry and sparse facts given. You need to talk to a lawyer familiar with military issues, then to a local lawyer where appliction for unemployment was made.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/03, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania