Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Unhealthy air at kindergarten

We enrolled our son in a church operrated kindergarten. Due to his severe asthma and allergies we first took him to the facility to make sure none of his asthmatic or allergic triggers were present. Just prior to school beginning the basement flooded. Following the first day our son had a severe asthma attack, which required two doctor's visits and 3 additional medications. The school has refused to return the two months (1st month and last month) tuition we paid. Are we entitled to this money?

Asked on 10/13/99, 12:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson

Re: Unhealthy air at kindergarten

The question that you ask will depend upon the agreement that you signed, if any. It must be reviewed. If you did not sign the agreement or your agreement does not cover this issue you may have a claim in that the agreement was terminate by an act of G-d. However, you might file a claim in small claims court. In Pennsylvania they are called District Courts. Find the one that covers your district and file a claim and let the Judge decide. Once it is filed the school may try to settle. Consult an attorney in your area.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/99, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania