Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I have a web design company. I have a client who has failed to pay for other services (not website related) but I also host and maintain their website. If this client refuses to pay, can I post a message on the site saying something like "THIS CLIENT IS PAST DUE IN PAYMENTS AND WILL BE TAKEN TO COLLECTIONS" ? Or can I at least threaten to do that?

Asked on 7/05/12, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC

Probably not, but ultimately the terms of your agreement with the client would dictate your rights. If you have assigned ownership of the website to this client, you may not have the ability to modify or post on it without the client's consent. If you'd like to discuss your situation in further detail, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/12, 6:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania