Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

domain registration

A former employee (Denny) of my friend Brian, waited until Brian's comany website domain expired. Before Brian had a chance to renew the domain, Denny bought the it, knowing Brian still wanted it. Is this illegal at all? Would we have to prove malicious intent? Does Brian have a case at all?


Asked on 3/04/03, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

Re: domain registration

He may have a case under the Anti Cybersquatting Consumer Protection Act. Factors include whether your friend's company had any trademark protection in its name, whether the name of the company and the domain name are the same, and the intent and actions of the former employee. Your friend should contact me if he wants to discuss representation.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/03, 4:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania